As Salamu Alikum and hello everyone!
If you were given a classical book (or any book for that matter) to read, by a friend or for school, would you read it? What about it was made into a movie? I think that most people would watch the movie. I am a big lover of classical books and if I find that it was made into a movie, I just HAVE to watch it. I like to watch them because I like to see how someone perceived (imagined) the characters, the scenery and scenes etc. and made it real. Here are my favorite classical books that were made into movies.
If you were given a classical book (or any book for that matter) to read, by a friend or for school, would you read it? What about it was made into a movie? I think that most people would watch the movie. I am a big lover of classical books and if I find that it was made into a movie, I just HAVE to watch it. I like to watch them because I like to see how someone perceived (imagined) the characters, the scenery and scenes etc. and made it real. Here are my favorite classical books that were made into movies.
Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte ~
What I like about this book is that it tells the story of a young woman, Jane Eyre, who had a hard life and in the end, lived happy ever after, defeating the odds and the people set out against her. Her romance with her employer, Mr. Rochester, was unusual. She was searching for a place that she felt she belonged to for a long time, and found it with Mr. Rochester. I have watched a lot of adaptations, but my favorite movies would have to be the 1996 and 2011 adaptations.
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen-
To speak the truth, I mostly like this book because of the romance. It has two stubborn people in it who are clearly fall in love with each other but just have too much pride to admit it. The BBC 1995 mini-series and the 2005 movie were my favorite adaptions.
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott-
I really liked reading about the March sisters, going through major points in their lives and just reading how they dealt with situations and learned from the situations that came at them. The saddest part of the book was when Beth dies. Meg’s married life was interesting to me, because I didn’t think that those things that were mentioned happened when one was newly married. I would have to say I loved the 1994 adaptation.
Chronicles of Narnia by C. S. Lewis-
The entire series was great. I loved reading the books, although there are quite a few things that I don’t like about them but that can wait for another time. My favorite books would have to be The Magician’s Nephew and The Silver Chair. There are so far 3 movies adapted from the books: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe (2005), Prince Caspian (2008) , and The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010). I hope that the Silver Chair would be made into a movie. One is in the making and is supposed to be released in 2016! I haven’t watched the BBC TV serials, but I am interested.
The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett-
The story of a girl who is sickly but very spoiled, selfish and rude but moves to England after the death of her parents to live with an uncle she never met interested me greatly. Reading that she became a better person and that she helped her thought-to-be crippled cousin, made me really like the story. The 1993 movie was really nice.
A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett -
I loved this book even though during most of the story the main character, Sarah, is going through a lot of hardships. But, she does have a happy ending so that was very comforting. The 1995 movie was alright. I didn’t quite like it that the servant-girl Becky was black because there wasn’t a specific race to her in book, was it? (Oh dear, I can’t remember now!).
Black Beauty by Anna Sewell-
I have always loved horses, and since I loved books, I absolutely loved this book. I am so glad there was a happy ending in the book for Black Beauty, unlike some of the horses. The movie was great; I think it portrayed the book just right 1994
What I like about this book is that it tells the story of a young woman, Jane Eyre, who had a hard life and in the end, lived happy ever after, defeating the odds and the people set out against her. Her romance with her employer, Mr. Rochester, was unusual. She was searching for a place that she felt she belonged to for a long time, and found it with Mr. Rochester. I have watched a lot of adaptations, but my favorite movies would have to be the 1996 and 2011 adaptations.
Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen-
To speak the truth, I mostly like this book because of the romance. It has two stubborn people in it who are clearly fall in love with each other but just have too much pride to admit it. The BBC 1995 mini-series and the 2005 movie were my favorite adaptions.
Little Women by Louisa May Alcott-
I really liked reading about the March sisters, going through major points in their lives and just reading how they dealt with situations and learned from the situations that came at them. The saddest part of the book was when Beth dies. Meg’s married life was interesting to me, because I didn’t think that those things that were mentioned happened when one was newly married. I would have to say I loved the 1994 adaptation.
Chronicles of Narnia by C. S. Lewis-
The entire series was great. I loved reading the books, although there are quite a few things that I don’t like about them but that can wait for another time. My favorite books would have to be The Magician’s Nephew and The Silver Chair. There are so far 3 movies adapted from the books: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe (2005), Prince Caspian (2008) , and The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010). I hope that the Silver Chair would be made into a movie. One is in the making and is supposed to be released in 2016! I haven’t watched the BBC TV serials, but I am interested.
The Secret Garden by Frances Hodgson Burnett-
The story of a girl who is sickly but very spoiled, selfish and rude but moves to England after the death of her parents to live with an uncle she never met interested me greatly. Reading that she became a better person and that she helped her thought-to-be crippled cousin, made me really like the story. The 1993 movie was really nice.
A Little Princess by Frances Hodgson Burnett -
I loved this book even though during most of the story the main character, Sarah, is going through a lot of hardships. But, she does have a happy ending so that was very comforting. The 1995 movie was alright. I didn’t quite like it that the servant-girl Becky was black because there wasn’t a specific race to her in book, was it? (Oh dear, I can’t remember now!).
Black Beauty by Anna Sewell-
I have always loved horses, and since I loved books, I absolutely loved this book. I am so glad there was a happy ending in the book for Black Beauty, unlike some of the horses. The movie was great; I think it portrayed the book just right 1994